when an engagement is broken, what happens to the ring??
Elk Grove Village, IL
Viewed 26 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
when an engagement is broken, what happens to the ring??
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It's up to her. She can give it back or not. It was a gift from her fiance. It's not consideration for a contract to marry. She gets to do whatever she wants with it.
Not legal advice as I don't hold Illinois licensure. It's just information based on general principles of law, given for educational purposes. If you need legal advice, please consult an Illinois lawyer.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Real estate question Previous question: what are the steps to reverse an adoption. my auntie gave me custody of my maternal cousin at birth, |