When an employee fills out an I 9 form, and employer asks proof of employment authorization, copy of s.s. card, etc..

Is this something that employers file right away? OR..do they keep this information on file,, (ie: In case they, employer is audited)? I read somewhere that the I9 is just so the employer has proof that you are eligible to work..And it is something they keep on file and only need to show if audited?? Thank you

Tuckahoe, NY -

Attorney Answers (2)

M. Gabriela Ungo

M. Gabriela Ungo

Immigration Attorney - Tupelo, MS
Answered

Completed and signed I-9 forms and copy of employee's identity and employment authorization documents should stored in a separate file in case of government audit.

Daniel James Fisher

Daniel James Fisher

Immigration Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

This would be kept on file in case if they are audited.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Featured Legal Guides

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.