When am i eligible to apply for the citizenship?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Aurora, IL

i got married in april 2011 sent all the paperwork in July 2011.my green card was granted in august 2012 for two years which means that the expiration date is august 2014.i would like to know if i am eligible to apply for citizenship in 2014 because my marriage is going to be 3 years at that time.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . if still married to the USC through whom you obtained GC, you are entitled to apply for naturalization 2 years and 9 months from the issuance date found on your green card.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming your spouse is a US citizen, three years after your green card was granted.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can apply for us citizenship 2 years 9 months after the effective date on your permanent resident card (even conditional). Whether you should is a different question and will depend on what's happening with your removal of conditions application.

    You should consult with an attorney closer to your eligibility date.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more
  4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . No, in may 2015 or so when it is 2 years and 9 months from the day you became a permanent resident.


    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com/attorney

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
  5. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . August 2012 is the beginning of your residence ...you don't get credit for the government processing delays ...sorry.

    You're eligible to apply for citizenship around May 2015.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,176 answers this week

2,647 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,176 answers this week

2,647 attorneys answering