Skip to main content

When am i able to leave my parents?

Savannah, GA |
Filed under: Family law

me and my mom and her husband aren't seeing eye to eye on anything. I'm miserable and I want to go live with my dad, my mom keeps telling me no. I'm a senior in high school and im 18. We are overseas and my moms husband is in the military. Please help.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

You can leave when you want at age 18.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Even though I am currently overseas with them?

Daniel Ellis Rice

Daniel Ellis Rice

Posted

Yes.

Posted

At age 18, you're an adult and go anywhere you choose.

If you find this answer helpful, please mark it here on AVVO as helpful. In answering you, I am attempting to communicate general legal information and am not representing you (and am not your lawyer). Do feel free to call me at 404-768-3509 if you wish to discuss actual representation (the phone call also does not retain counsel; that requires an office visit and appropriate paperwork). In that a forum such as this provides me with limited details and doesn't allow me to review details and documents, it is possible that answers here, while meant to be helpful, may in some cases not be complete or accurate, and I highly recommend that you retain legal counsel rather than rely on the answers here. (You can also email my office at geaatl@msn.com . An email also does not retain my office, but can help you get an appointment set if you prefer not to call). I am happy to discuss possible representation with you. Any information in this communication is for discussion purposes only, and is not offered as legal advice. There is no right to rely on the information contained in this communication and no attorney-client relationship is formed. Nothing in my answer should be considered as tax-advice. To ensure compliance with IRS Circular 230, any U.S. federal tax advice provided in this communication is not intended or written to be used, and it cannot be used by the recipient or any other taxpayer (i) for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties that may be imposed on the recipient or any other taxpayer, or (ii) in promoting, marketing or recommending to another party a partnership or other entity, investment plan, arrangement or other transaction addressed herein. I am also required to advise you, if your question concerns bankruptcy, that the U.S. Congress has designated Ashman Law Office as a debt relief agency that can help people file bankruptcy.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Even though I am currently overseas with them?

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Posted

Sure. You're going to have to figure out how to pay for a plane ticket, but you're an adult.

Posted

You're 18 and an adult (in the eyes of the law, anyway).

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You're 18. You are free to walk out the door whenever you like. But use your freedom responsibly. And remember that you still (likely) rely on your parents for financial support, so don't burn bridges too quickly.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics