When adding a creditor in Chapter 7, do I send them a copy of the B9A that the clerk sent or do I fill out a new B9A?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Nashville, TN

If I'm required to complete a new B9A, I'm unsure if it is appropriate for me to complete the section marked "For the Court:" where the clerks name is listed?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I am not sure how you think you would fill out a B9A as it is a document prepared by the Clerk of the Court, not you. Send the original B9A and file a certificate of service which you must prepare. Hope this perspective helps!

  2. Diane L Gruber

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You must make copies of all pages of the B9A and mail it to each of the new creditors. You CAN'T draft a new one.

    Be sure to designate "best answer." If you live in Oregon, you may call me for more detailed advice, 503-650-9662.... more
  3. Alan D. Walton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You should have received an original B9A from the court after you filed. It will have your complete social security number on it (If you try to get a copy from the court, it will only have the last 4 digits). Copy the one you received, front and back and send it to the added creditor, or if you do get a copy from the court, provide the complete SS# when you send it out. In either case, you then file a certificate of service with the court indicating that the notice included the entire social security number.

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,731 answers this week

3,395 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,731 answers this week

3,395 attorneys answering