When a title company does a clearance on a property sale, do they go off credit report?

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Or do they do a deeper search for liens and judgments?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A title insurance company's research is quite extensive. It is not based merely on a credit report.

    Frank W. Chen is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The information presented here is general in... more
  2. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are different types of title searches and title insurance, but each goes much deeper than the information revealed on a typlical credit report. I have never seen a title report that references a credit report or rating - they are interested in the property, not the owner.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  3. Martin L Bearg

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A title company will do a search of all legal actions, as it is often called, an upper court and lower court search, to determine what liens have been filed against the buyer and the seller, a Patriot Act search to be certain the buyer and/or seller are not on a terrorist watch list, and the attorney representing either buyer or seller needs to know that the seller is not a non-US citizen, subject to the Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Acct. In NJ, a search needs to be done to be certain the seller is not behind in child support. Federal and state Income Tax liens are usually of record, besides, the seller must swear or affirm that there are no pending actions or known liens or encumbrances in an Affidavit of Title given to the buyer and his/her/their lender. The buyer does likewise, by signing an Affidavit of Title that is given to the mortgage company/lender.

    If you feel this was a good answer, please so indicate below.

    The foregoing is not intended to be legal advice upon which you may rely as I have not been retained for this purpose.

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,890 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,890 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering