when a social security recipient sells their home, how does that affect their eligibility to receive social security benefits?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 70 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
Situation - social security recipient sells their home to their son. SS recipient recieved the proceeds, pays off the mortgage, then puts the remainig proceeds in a trust.
Wouldn't this mean they were no longer eligible to collect SS benefits? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Knowrasa T Patrick-Roundtree
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are many variables to your question. Is the person receiving SS DIB benefits or SSI. If SS DIB benefits, then it does not matter that they have this extra money. In fact, they did not need to put it in a trust. If it is SSI, it depends on the type of trust the money is in. It depends on how much money is remaining.
|