When a sibling passes away can his children sue the deceased's living siblings for part of the land that his name was never on?

Asked over 1 year ago - Virgilina, VA

The mother put the land in her children's name except for a son because he was going through a divorce and he agreed to it. He has recently passed away and his wife and children are suing for his part of the land.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert William Haley

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . I doubt they will have success. No matter the reason, he was excluded from the deed from his mother. Unless there was some side agreement of contract, I doubt they will be successful.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,178 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,178 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering