When a search warrant is issued does the judge or courts have an exact time and day the warrant was signed?

Asked over 2 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

im trying to figure out the exact time the police went back and obtained there second warrant because the first one was wrong

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Marc Berman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There should be a date on the warrant that says when it was signed by the judge, however, the police do not necessarily have to act on it that day.
    You should hire a criminal defense lawyer if a search warrant was issued against your property. Please visit our web site www.southfloridaarrests.com and call or email us with any questions.

    Daniel M. Berman www.southfloridaaccidents.com This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-... more
  2. Don Waggoner

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It may have an exact time and date it was filed, but it will only have the date it was signed. An attorney may be able to ascertain the time it was signed through questioning in a deposition or investigation.

  3. David Richard Damore

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The date is easy the exact time of day takes some extrapolation. It sounds like the first SW was replaced. If the first warrant was served start then and sometime between the next arrival of the warrant and the first service the new one had to have been signed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,724 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,724 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering