When a promissary note changes ownership do the agreements made by the original owner follow through to the next note holder?

Asked over 2 years ago - Denver, CO

Flag

I purchased a home from an investor. He traded the note to a contractor for another property. Does the agreements I had with the original investor follow through to the contractor that now holds the note?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    Answered September 14, 2010 07:36. When a note is sold, the maker's obligations to pay don't change; the only thing that changes is who the payments go to.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary