Skip to main content

When a process server serves someone

New York, NY |

do they have to get that person ID? What if the person won't show the ID? Can the person being served just orally agree they are the person?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Yes the person being served may just orally agree they are the person


  2. The process server does not need the person's I'd. They can identify the person one of several ways. If they know the person, if they have a photo I'd of the person, if the person admits it is them, or if the party points out the person.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate it. Thanks. For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York City area, then you can reach me during normal business hours at 718 329 9500 or www.mynewyorkcitylawyer.com.