When a person is charged with PC 187(A/664AF and PC 273.5F and PC 664/187F, what does it mean?

Asked almost 5 years ago - San Francisco, CA

What is the likelihood of the length of the trial, and can one say what kind of sentence this person will receive?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Moises Aguilar

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It means the person is facing some very serious charges; it also means he should get an attorney, fast.

    PC 187/664 is charged for attempted murder; PC 273.5 is charged in spousal battery cases.

    There's no way of telling how long a trial would last. As far as the sentence, an attempted murder can get you a life sentence if it is shown that the attempted murder was wilfull, deliberate, and premediated. Otherwise, the defendant is looking at 5, 7, or nine years for the attempt alone.

  2. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No attorney can answers those questions absent intimacy with the file and what is your representation situation? Get counsel.

  3. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No one can tell you at this stage what the sentence might be as there are two many variables. The spousal battery is charged as a felony and I suspect that is also the basis for the attempted murder charges. Neither can anyone predict the length of the trial. If you want a free consultation call me as I practice in the SF criminal court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,799 answers this week

2,769 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,799 answers this week

2,769 attorneys answering