Skip to main content

When a person is arreseted a bail is usually set-if that person cannot afford bail why does he have to stay in jail-first of all

Bloomington, IN |

there are really no other details to the question

Attorney Answers 3


When a person posts bail, they are essentially putting up money to ensure that they appear in court. A failure to appear in court results in the forfeiture of the money. If a person can't pay their bond, they aren't offering anything to make sure they come to court and without a stake there is no incentive to come to least that's the theory behind bond. Many places offer pretrial release programs for people who can't afford to pay the bond amount and otherwise qualify. This is mostly for minor or non violent offenses.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Jail is to hold people until their court dates to ensure that they do not run away from responsibility for their crimes. Bail is a privilege offered to ensure that the accused person comes to court at the appointed hour to face his accusers without having to lose his liberty while awaiting that court date.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


bail is set to insure that the defendant appear for all of his/her court hearings. At the close of the case the posted bail is returned, minus whatever service fees are included.

the judge sets what in his opinion is a "reasonable" bail based on numerous factors, including the classificaltion of the offense (misdemeanor or felony), the nature of the offense (i.e., whether it is violent, or the accused is a danger to the community), the criminal history of the accused, the ties to the community, and financial ability to pay, among others.

The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. We invite you to contact us and welcome your calls, letters and electronic mail. Contacting us does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please do not send any confidential information to us until such time as an attorney-client relationship has been established.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics