Skip to main content

When a judge issues a bench warrant for an individual, is it illegal for him to go out and tell the public?

Scio, NY |

About a month ago, we got a call from a family member that was told by his neighbor that the town judge told him he put out a warrant for my son's arrest. I believe this to be confidential information and the judge cannot tell anyone outside of the court system. Is this true?

Attorney Answers 3


A warrant for arrest is a matter of public record. It needs to be reported so that the police will know to arrest the individual the warrant is for. Definitely not confidential information.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


No it is not.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree


A bench warrant is not confidential information.

Please note that the information presented is for general informational purposes. The information does not constitute legal advice and does not create attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics