When a inmate from la county has SPA but his time is almost served do they still send him to prison or will he get release ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

His is doing 16 months doing half . he is in wayside for the past seven months on the 23rd its his eight month but he has a SPA and a release date for 9 / 12 / 12 which it already past . Will they still send him to prison once his time is served or will they release him from la county ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Adam Laurence Pearlman

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If he is currently serving time for his prison commitment as well as his county jail commitment then he will not be brought to state prison. It is called a paper commitment. His paperwork will show that he served his 16 month commitment but he will not actually go to prison. If, however, for some reason he was not accruing credits for his prison commitment, then he will be transported to prison to serve the 16 months.

  2. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . They may have to bring him to state prison to just process him in and back out again.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Practicing throughout Southern California
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  3. Michael Carter Lukehart

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It depends on what credit he has on each case. They are calculated separately, and it depends on exactly what sentence he got at each stage. Call his lawyer and ask.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,934 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,934 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering