Skip to main content

When a disposition is "letter of release", what does that mean?

Riverview, FL |

A person was charged with a felony and the disposition on file is "letter of release". What does that mean?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Often when a defendant is sentenced to a term of supervision such as probation or community control and that supervision is completed, a letter of termination/release is filed with the Clerk of Court by the Department of Corrections.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Does that still mean that the person with the "letter of release" was still convicted at the level their background shows?

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics