Expert Advice When You Need It Most

When a couple adopts a child, are the adoption papers sealed and not available to the public?

A couple that I know adopted a child whos father was incarcerated at the time of the adoption, but signed papers agreeing to the adoption. When he was releaded from prison, he was able to get the adoption papers with all the adoptive parents information. Is this legal?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
Yes. In Texas, adoption records are usually available to the biological parents, adoptive parents and adopted child, as well as their attorneys, although a formal petition may have to be filed with the court for their release.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now