When a cop shows up to a accident and a victim is still in a totaled car, should the cop be on the radio to get help?

Asked almost 3 years ago - York, PA

I was in a 3 car accident on a 3 lane highway, still sitting in the totaled car having a seizure when the police showed up, No ambulance at all to the accident scene the whole time

Additional information

The cop thought I was under the influance of a drug. My emergency card in my wallet has a contact, the contact didn't know about anything til I called her when the cop finished with me

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First responders must reasonably assess the situation. That being said, they are acting during an emergency situation and do make mistakes. If the police mistook your seizure for illicit drug use and that delay in treatment did not cause you any harm, beyond what you would already go through due to the crash, there is no claim. Regardless, without knowing more, your eyes should be fixated on the person that caused the crash. Go see a personal injury attorney and they can evaluation who may be an appropriate party to a claim.

    I hope you get better soon.

    Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Habberfield is licensed to practice law in the States of New York and Pennsylvania. The... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A police officer is trained to assess the situation and prioritize their actions. Mistakes are sometimes made, but overall they do an excellent job.


    http://www.phillyinjurylawyer.com/

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sounds like the officer used poor judgment. If the collision was very severe an ambulance should have been called. Even so, I don't think you have a legal claim against the officer.

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now