When a child turns 18, are the parents legally responsible for uninsured medical expenses in NYS?

Asked about 4 years ago - Jamestown, NY

Child 18 and 19. Both live with mother and Step-father.
Step-father has medical insurance on both. Who is legally responsible to pay co-pays, and expense the insurance will not cover?
Are the parents or the 18 and 19 year old legally responsible?

Natural father lives overseas and has not paid child support or any other bills for 15 years.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . That depends upon the wording of your separation agreement or divorce decree.

  2. David Centeno

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . It depends on the wording of the divorce settlement agreement or stipulation regarding child support and the judgment of divorce.

    THIS COMMENT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE and are provided for informational purposes only. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of New York. All answers are based solely on New York law, unless otherwise specified.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,103 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,103 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering