When a child is born in TX!

when a child is born and the father is dening it up to the very day. What is the process of making him finical responable? and who is awarded custody? How is that determine? I heard that the father would be held finical respondable but would have to sue for vistation, is that correct?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
If the father is denying paternity, you will have to bring an action for support. The father's defense will be lack of paternity which he will have to prove by a DNA test. Consult an attorney in Dallas who handles child support issues.

Good luck
0 0
Anita Cowley Savage

Anita Cowley Savage

Contributor Level 4
Since you are not married to the child's father, the process for you to make the father financially responsible will begin through a Petition to Establish Parent-Child Relationship. Once the relationship of parent/child is established (by agreement of dad or through paternity testing), child support will be calculated pursuant to statute. If appropriate, you and dad can negotiate a parenting time schedule also so that issue is resolved as well. The more you resolve now, the less you have to fight about later - and having parents who are not involved in long and drawn out expensive litigation is almost always in the best interests of the child and something I would encourage you and dad to try to do.

Good luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard