Skip to main content

When a child is "protected" by an open OFP hearing is there a penalty when the abusive parent admits them to a psych unit?

Saint Paul, MN |

The judge wanted to hear from the child, asked if he would be there to testify. The child was not in court that day so a Gaurdian at Litem was assigned, court was continued. That night the child was distrought because he had to stay in that house. Parent threatened to first send them away as a delinquent to ju-ve, but ended up sending them to psych. Is this intimidation of a witness? Will the hospital "protect" the child from the abusive parent?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

It is not intimidation of a witness. It is possibly poor parenting, but that is all. Any hospital includes people who are mandatory reporters. If any true abuse is reported or observed, it is reported to child protection services.

Such matters are never simple. You should consult with experienced legal counsel.

CALL 612-240-8005 for a Consultation. Disclaimer: Nothing in this email message creates an attorney client relationship absent a retainer agreement with this office. Any response to email inquiries should be considered general in nature and should not be relied upon as legal advice. You should always consult a lawyer in your state regarding your specific legal matter. Visit online at http://www.minnesotaLawyers.com

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with counsel. In addition, some hospital staff are mandated reporters if there is child abuse suspected or alleged. If there was enough for a cause for concern, they should contact DHS.

Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the recipient. Responses are general in nature and do not constitute legal advice. You should consult a lawyer regarding any specific legal matter.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Child abuse topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics