Skip to main content

When a case is reversed and remanded do the trial judge have to retry the case or does he have the final power to discharge?

Cleveland, OH |

Appeals Court reversed and remanded the case; the State filed a appeal with the Ohio Supreme Court and court denies leave to appeal. The case is back on the trial judges docket. There is a motion to discharge pending. There is a double jeopardy issue at hand; the original charge was a result of not guilty verdict. The convicted charge was overturned by the appeals court and was not a part of the grand jury...

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

That is going to depend on exactly what the appellate court ordered. One would have to be familiar with the case and to review the decision and the mandate in order to answer that question. There are some very confusing aspects to your question, which make it even harder to answer. You should be asking the attorney who has been representing you on this case.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

There is no way to answer this question correctly without reviewing the trial case and appeals decision You should contact the attorney that handled the appeal. Good luck.

www.becklawofficellc.com

The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics