When a case is closed, and later reopened does my case start over with all new dates starting with initial status conference.

Asked about 2 years ago - Cleveland, OH

In 2011 my past lawyer filed my case in the wrong venue. My case had to be transferred to another court with new dates. My evidence was never turned in so my case was closed. I hired a new lawyer to refile my case again. Does my court case start all over again when the initial status conference,and witness,discovery was already done. (Where would my case begin).

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Bret A. Schnitzer

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Generally a new status conference would be held and new dates given. If the case was dismissed than everything needs to be refiled in the new case under the new case number.

    You should consult an attorney in your State at once.
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes

    Your new lawyer will explain this and more to you. Listen to your new lawyer.

  3. Daniel E Stowe

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, your case starts all over again. My answer does presume, however, that there are no other procedural grounds to have your case removed again (e.g., venue (again), jurisdiction, statute of limitations, etc.). The new court should assign new deadlines and even though your case starts over, it sounds like some of the work has been done which should speed the process along -- assuming defense counsel remains the same. Since you have hired a new lawyer, s/he should be able to answer all of your questions before or after your status conference. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,773 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,773 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering