When a 15 year old is charged as an adult is a psychological evaluation mandatory?

Asked 12 months ago - Geneva, NY

Flag

my son also is on psychiatric meds and also recieved ssi. he has already been sentenced and im waiting for an appeal lawyer to be assigned. his original lawyer provided no defense and agreed with judge and d.a! therefore im worried about the appeal lawyer not helping with an appeal and writs so ive been reserarching alot.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered June 02, 2012 18:07. A psych eval is not mandatory. It is up to the defense attorney to request it or the judge to order it upon request or if he feels it is needed.
    Appeals attorneys are like regular attorneys, good and bad. See what he/she says and hire your own if you need to.

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered June 02, 2012 18:48. It is not mandatory. His attorney has to request one

    All answers are for information purposes only. Answering this question or any future questions does not form any... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered June 02, 2012 20:06. No the exam isn't mandatory (especially if the court isn't aware of any condition). The lawyer should have known about it, requested an exam and used the condition as effectively as s/he could have in the defense. Generally an appeal is limited to what is in the record and new evidence isnt permitted. However, it sounds like you/your son have a good grounds for ineffective assistance of counsel and these issues should be fully explored with the appeals attorney.

  4. Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered June 02, 2012 19:09. I agree with the other attorneys that a psychiatric evaluation is not needed, but I cannot see how an attorney who was representing your son could do so effectively without requesting one. I suggest you hire a private attorney as soon as possible.

    Paul A. Bauer, III
    PA Attorney

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary