Skip to main content

When Post conviction .-How many time the judge need for take a decition.- if is two weeks, what happen when they take more time

Hillsboro, OR |

jury known lawyer could not get proper medical test

Attorney Answers 3


I'm sorry, it's a bit hard to understand what you're asking here. Please see this Guide:

Please read the following notice: <br> <br> Jay Bodzin is licensed to practice law in the State of Oregon and the Federal District of Oregon, and cannot give advice about the laws of other jurisdictions. All comments on this site are intended for informational purposes only, and do not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. No posts or comments on this site are in any way confidential. Each case is unique. You are advised to have counsel at all stages of any legal proceeding, and to speak with your own lawyer in private to get advice about your specific situation. <br> <br> Jay Bodzin<br> Bodzin Donnelly Mockrin & Slavin, LLP<br> 2029 SE Jefferson Street, Suite 101, Milwaukie, OR 97222<br> <br> Telephone: 503-227-0965<br> Facsimile: 503-345-0926<br> Email:<br> Online:

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


I'm going to guess that you're asking whether a judge can delay jury deliberations for up to two weeks or more. The answer is that it depends on what's "reasonable" under the circumstances.

If you want your lawyer to preserve this issue he or she should object to the delay as unduly oppressive. Then again if the delay was granted at the request of defense counsel for the purposes of securing a defense medical expert witness, then it stands to reason that the Defendant is implicitly waiving any right to later claim the delay, requested on his or her behalf, was unduly oppressive or unreasonable.

If the Defendant is convicted then he or she must timely appeal and must show that the trial Court abused its discretion by permitting protracted jury deliberations. The Court of Appeals will review for abuse of discretion. Bear in mind that trial courts have fairly wide latitude in how they choose to administer trials.

For a good discussion of this issue see State v. Kuhnhausen, 201 Or. 478, 272 P.2d 225 (Or., 1954) and State v. Johnson, 116 P.3d 879, 339 Or. 69 (Or, 2005).

Good luck.

This post is offered as general information and is not intended as legal advice. This information does not in of itself create any attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Question is a bit unclear.


Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics