Whats time frame to be pick up for burglary

Asked over 4 years ago - New York

not yet arrested

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Ware Levitt

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Under section 30.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law the statute of limitations on a burglary is five years. This period can be extended by up to five years under certain circumstances, such as if you are continuously outside the state or your location is continuously unknown and not ascertainable by the exercise of due diligence.

  2. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Ditto to Richard but I would add that the prosecution have had to actually been exercising due diligence to find you. Meaning they knew who you are and that you are the one who committed the crime but they simply can’t get a hold of you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,265 answers this week

2,784 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,265 answers this week

2,784 attorneys answering