Whats the Worst DWI charge i Can get in NC

Asked over 1 year ago - Crestview, FL

I was going onto Fort Bragg army base in north carolina. at the gate i blew a .04. i was 20 at the time, I am 21 now and just know getting a summons 4 months later. I already attended alcohol abuse classes and was separated from the military. Why am i being summoned? The state is punishing me too? What can i expect? Also i dont live in North carolina anymore Im in florida now.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Joshua Eli Adams

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You'll need to contact an attorney in NC. I do have some experience with this in NC. It's not clear whether this is a criminal charge or just a civil infraction. NC has a civil infraction called provisional licensee, which should be a civil infraction. However, they also could charge you under their zero tolerance DWI law. If it's charged criminally, may be able to get the charged reduced to a civil infraction based on the facts.

  2. Loren Weiss Pincus


    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Every state has different laws regarding DUI. You also have the added wrinkle of possibly having the military involved. I would start with contacting an attorney in North Carolina who might be able to reach out to the local prosecutor's office to get some information. It may be possible to resolve it without actually appearing in court through a Plea In Absentia.

  3. Jonathan Burton Blecher


    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I strongly suggest you contact an attorney in NC.

    Every case and situation is different and vary greatly depending on specific facts. My posts are not to be... more
  4. Richard Earl Hornsby

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I moderately suggest you contact an attorney in North Carolina.

Related Topics


The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI charges

If you have been charged with a DUI, there are important steps to take to get your license back and clear your criminal record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

19,105 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,105 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering