Whats the worse outcome of public urnating

Asked almost 2 years ago - Roanoke, VA

it was night have a problem holding my pee at times .the unmarked car pulled up after i had finish

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Weber III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Normally in Roanoke this would be a case that results in a fine only unless this may have been a subsequent offense. It would be a case that could result in a jail sentence if there were aggravating circumstances. We are happy to discuss the case with you at no charge. We are often in Roanoke City Court. for cases.

  2. Carleton Penn III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It depends with which code section/ordinance you are charged. Some offenses may range from a simple fine only offense to a Class One Misdemeanor with up to 12 months in jail and a $2,500 fine. Some jurisdictions may charge you with Disorderly Conduct which exceeds the specter of a simple Urinating in Public. You should consult with local counsel to learn of options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,724 answers this week

2,885 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,724 answers this week

2,885 attorneys answering