Whats the time limit for prosecution to file charges in criminal assault/battery case in florida?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Orlando, FL

whats the time limit for prosecution to file charges in criminal assault/battery case in Florida?
and how can they file charges based on nothing but false non-credible "witness" statements if no one has injuries from the so called battery ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Mark H Randall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Statute of limitations for a misdemeanor Assault (second degree misd.) is 1 year and for misdemeanor battery (first degree misd.) is 2 years. This can be found in Florida Statute 775.15. The state attorney's office sometimes does things that baffles us!!!!!!

  2. Zahra Shanaz Umansky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on whether you were arrested for the charge or not. There are different time limits based on arrest or nonarrest.

  3. Bryce Aric Fetter

    Contributor Level 15

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Assault and battery are different charges in Florida. 90 days if you were arrested and generally two years for battery and one year for simple assault if you were not arrested. The time frames can be greater if you are out of state. Injuries are not required for either charge. www.BryceFetter.com

  4. Corey Ira Cohen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on if there was an arrest or not. Also for a battery there not need be any injury. Just an unwanted touching.

    For more information contact the Law Office of Corey Cohen at 407-246-0066 or visit our website at www.coreycohen.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,220 answers this week

3,024 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,220 answers this week

3,024 attorneys answering