Skip to main content

Whats the state of limitation on probation violation in New Mexico

Albuquerque, NM |

whats the statue of limitation on a probabtion violations? Is there a time limit to get you to court? violation was 1st diry UA in 1yr

Attorney Answers 1


Probation is part of a sentence imposed by a judge. When a VOP is issued, it continues in effect until it is resolved by you appearing in front of the Court to answer the VOP. If you fail to appear, a warrant will issue and the warrant will continue in effect until you appear before the Court on the VOP. Good luck.

This information is offered for informational purposes only, as I do not practice law in your State. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response. You are faced with a situation where you need to consult with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions as to how to resolve this issue.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics