whats the SOL in Florida for filing a class action suit
Viewed 255 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Class Action
Flag as objectionable
SOL for class actions:
whats the SOL in Florida for filing a class action suit for unfair business practices and when does that start?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael Hassen
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Statutes of limitation are determined by the cause of action (or claim for relief), not by whether the lawsuit is filed as a class action. In other words, the same statute of limitations will apply, using your example, for an unfair business practice lawsuit that is filed by you as an individual, as will apply if you were to file the lawsuit as a putative class action. In Florida, the statute of limitations for unfair business practices, known as the Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (or "FDUTPA") is 4 years. (See Yusuf Mohamad Excavation, Inc. v. Ringhaver Equipment, Co., 793 So.2d 1127, 1128 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001).) It is not possible to answer when the limitations period begins to run, because in Florida (as other states) statutes of limitations for unfair business practice claims may be tolled.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|