Skip to main content

Whats the sentencing for a larceny after breaking and entering

North Myrtle Beach, SC |
Filed under: Felony crime

he is also being charged with felony conspiracy and breaking and entering

Attorney Answers 2


Breaking and entering a motor vehicle carries a potential punishment from 0-5 yrs. the other charges could add to the sentence if they were to run consecutively but it depends on a number of factors that are unclear so far. As this is a felony and you are talking multiple charges, I would seek a lawyer to help you with these charges.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Michael David Morin

Michael David Morin


Also the sentence for the larceny will depend on value of property and whether you have prior property crime convictions. I am unclear as to the breaking and entering question. Into a car? Into a Building? Into a Home?


Larceny dependws on the value of what was stolen. if it is less thatn $1,000.00, the max is 30 days. If he broke into a building, this is burgalry, and the more serious chare (as is breaking into a vehicle if it is a vehicle). If it is a building, the range of sentences depend on whenter it was a residence or non-residential building, and whenter it was at night or whether guns were stolen (these are aggravating circumstances. If it not a residence, with no aggravating circustances, up to 5 years. If it is a residence with no aggravating circumstances, or it is non-resience with aggravating circumstances, up to 15 years. If it is a residence with aggravating circumstatnces, 15 years to life.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics