Whats the sentence for attempt unarmed robbery with no priors?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

My boyfriend is in custody for attempted car jack and attempt robbery , they dropped the gun charge and at his next court date they're dropping the attempt car jack. he did not actually do the crime and the person already admitted to committing to the crime . although if my boyfriend gets convicted of attempt unarmed robbery whats the sentence? ,is he eligible for probation?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For 2nd degree attempted robbery with no firearm involved it is 1/2 of 2, 3 or 5 years in SP. Probation is possible.

    Because I was recently congratulated by an Avvo questioner for having the courage not to use a disclaimer, let me... more
  2. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He is looking at 2-5 years in state prison. Probation is possible.

    ANDREW ROBERTS CRIMINAL AND TRAFFIC TICKET DEFENSE ATTORNEY
  3. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See Penal code 664. But think that probation though potentially possible is very unlikely w/o agreement with DA and court

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  4. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues and I will only add that whether probation is granted or not might turn on the probation department's recommendation.

    The response above is not intended as legal advice. This response is for educational purposes only. I have not... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,546 answers this week

3,662 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,546 answers this week

3,662 attorneys answering