Skip to main content

Whats the punishment of CONVEYANCE ARMED

Fort Lauderdale, FL |

how many years

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

There is no sure offense, assume you might mean burglary of a conveyance while armed and under Florida law - Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender is or becomes armed within the conveyance with a dangerous weapon.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

If you mean armed burlary of a conveyance, it can be punishable by life in prison, depending upon the facts of the case. Basically, armed burglary of a conveyance can be thought of as similar to a carjacking -- without the grand theft auto. Take care,

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

It is very rare that a prosecutor in most circuits in FL will charge you with Burglary of a Conveyance While Armed. Most likely you will be charged with Burglary of a Conveyance and that is a third degree felonypunishable by up to five years.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics