whats the process to fire a court appointed lawyer?how to find a good lawyer to take your case pro bono

whats the process to fire a court appointed lawyer,also is that the right thing to do if your not satisfied with the lawyer??how can you find a lawyer to take your case pro bono?/ - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David G. Weilbacher, Esq.

David G. Weilbacher, Esq.

Contributor Level 7
You can fire your attorney by simply telling him or her they are fired. The attorney will have to inform the court by filing a motion to withdraw. The court may or may not appoint another attorney. You have to decide for yourself if this is the right thing to do. As for finding a pro bono attorney, you can try legal aid or the public defender's office.

This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. It is also to give you general information and a general understanding of the law. This website is not intended to give you specific legal advice. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. We attempt to provide quality information, but the law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance.
0 0
Deirdre Lynn O'Connor

Deirdre Lynn O'Connor Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
See the link below, which describes the process in CA. Your state should have a similar process, though it will not be called a Marsden motion (the name comes from a CA case). If you are successful in convincing the court that your court appointed lawyer is not providing effective assistance of counsel, you will be able to get a new court appointed lawyer assigned. You might want to contact the state bar and get a few names of some of the better court appointed panel lawyers in your area - that way you can meet with your replacement lawyer in advance and get him/her to show up in court on the day of your motion so that the court can appoint that lawyer.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now