Whats the maximum number of exemptions i can claim? I have 2 children & my wife. I would like to claim 20.

Asked about 5 years ago - San Diego, CA

I cant afford to have a great deal of taxes taken out, and figured that I get around $4000 back every year, and if I claimed more exemptions, I could get to keep most of my paycheck, and still not owe at the end of the year. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark L Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . In general, you are entitled to one exemption for each person in your family, which is a total of 4. If you have other deductions which will lower your tax liability, you may be entitled to take additional exemptions. However, if you owe tax at the end of the year because you took too many exemptions, there is a risk of a penalty for underpayment. You should consult with your CPA or tax advisor before taking any action.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,516 answers this week

3,012 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,516 answers this week

3,012 attorneys answering