Whats the difference between child support and family support,and which would be better to do?

Asked over 4 years ago - Bakersfield, CA

well right now im paying family support for 3 children ages 16,12,9 and i pay 1100 but i also carry insurance but thats not includes with the family support,wanted to know if child support takes that into consideration? i am asking because i barely make ends meet and try to work overtime when able to.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dianna Gould-Saltman

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If structured properly family support can be deductible to the payor and taxable as income to the recipient. Child support is not tax deductible to the payor or taxable to the recipient. Family support usually includes what would have otherwise been a combination of spousal support (alimony) and child support. It must be drafted very carefully, however, or the whole purpose for having made the order "family support" could backfire by undoing the tax deductibility.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,842 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,842 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering