Skip to main content

Whats the difference between "indictment filed" and "accusation filed" in a docket entry?

Decatur, GA |

Specifically Dekalb County Georgia.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Accusation filed means you have been accused of something and it may be in the investigative process and may end there.

Indictment filed means criminal charges are being brought. Hope that helps.

The comments listed here do not create an attorney-client relationship. The comments are for informational purposes only and are not to be considered legal advice. This attorney is only licensed in Michigan and does not give legal advice in any other state. All comments are to be considered conversational information and you should not rely on these comments as legal advice or in place of retaining an attorney of our own. The comments here are based solely on what you have provided and therefore are general in nature and with more specific facts or details a different answer or outcome could result. The legal system is not a perfect science and this attorney does not guarantee any outcome.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Douglas Brooks Rohan

Douglas Brooks Rohan

Posted

An indictment issues after a grand jury has reviewed the evidence in a case and determins that there is sufficient evidence to move forward with te case. An accusation bypasses the grand jury.

Posted

In Georgia, specific felonies must be presented to a grand jury for indictment. The grand jury is comprised of members of the community who determine whether there is sufficient evidence for the prosecutor's office to proceed with a case. Other felonies and all misdemeanors can be accused by the prosecutor's office without going before a grand jury.
An indictment and an accusation are the formal charging documents which list the crimes and descriptions of those crimes that are alleged to have been committed. There really is no difference between the two types of charging documents for the purpose of informing the accused of the charges against him/her. Hope this helps.
Ingrid Skidmore
Skidmore Law Group.LL.C.
303 Perimeter Center North
Suite 300
Atlanta, Georgia 30346
678-690-8619
www.skidmorelawgroup.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

An accusation is used to charge misdemeanors and certain felonies. An indictment is used to charge any crime after the evidence is presented to a grand jury, generally more serious felonies. Both are the official charging document filed when the State elects to prosecute a case.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics