Skip to main content

Whats the cost of a restricted license in VA

Falls Church, VA |

im trying to get a restricted license after apossesion charge but I do not know the cost

Attorney Answers 2


There is no cost to obtaining a restricted license in Virginia. As a matter of policy, some Virginia courts refuse to issue restricted licenses until any fine and / or court costs associated with the case have been paid - but there is no cost to the restricted license itself.

T. Kevin Wilson, Esq.
The Wilson Law Firm
DUI, Criminal & Traffic Defense...When Results Matter
9300 Grant Avenue, Suite 301
Manassas, Virginia 20110

Telephone 888-DUI-LWYR
Telephone 703-361-6100

Mark as helpful


Mr. Wilson is correct.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics