Skip to main content

Whats the consequences of check fraud

Detroit, MI |

The person who committed the crime has no record

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

The consequences depend on how the case is charged. If you have been charged with check fraud you should seek out legal counsel in your area to assist you. Good luck.

Nothing in this web post constitutes legal advice. If you have a legal question please see my main site at <a href="www.dmcantor.com">Phoenix DUI and Criminal Lawyer David M Cantor</a> or call 602-307-0808.

Posted

It depends on the amount, and the specific statute they're charged under. (one statute has a 14 year penalty, others have less)

If the person has no record, probably probation of some sort.

Posted

As the other lawyers who answered your question indicated, the consequences depend not he individual facts and circumstances of the offense and the background of the alleged offender. If you or someone you know have been charged with or accused of check fraud, it is critical that he or she consult with an experienced, 10.0 Rated, criminal defense attorney in Michigan.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer