Skip to main content

Whats the chances of someone getting off a murder charge?

Santa Ana, CA |

there is no evidence but he is placed at the scence due to admitting he was there but not the shooter so far no evidece is there its just people pointing fingers

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

Does not sound like anyone is charged yet? Is he in custody? These charges are VERY serious and someone could point the finger at him.. Do NOT talk about facts or anything else here. Have him speak to an attorney immediately!!

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

i feel as if he said to much when they arressted him 3 were arrested because one died and the other one was seriously injured how much time is he looking at i just want a serious answer

Posted

He shoudln't have been talking to the police at all,much less admitting he was at the scene. He needs an attorney but even with one he must learn to keep his mouth shut. No way to estimate his chances.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

There appears to be more facts than this and it's quite possible that you were not there so the facts your know are those that were selected for you to know. Murder is a very serious charge in the OC. I know because I have handled several murder trials in Santa Ana and currently in trial now on a murder matter. The chances improve the sooner an attorney is retained. Many attorneys offer a free consultation. I recommend that one be contacted soon.

www.YourCriminalDefenseLawyer.com
800-409-7010

The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Admitting that he was there is not enough by itself to convict him. A person cannot be convicted by their statement alone, but there must be corroborating evidence. If the statement was made while the person was in custody, the jury is instructed to view the statement with caution. In legal terms we say the DA has to prove "the corpus delecti". However, the corroborating evidence need only be slight for a conviction. This person needs to say nothing else and get a lawyer as soon as possible.

The information and legal suggestions made herein do not in any way create an attorney-client relationship. The responses provided herein discuss general principles of law and should not be relied upon by the asker in making legal decisions. Only an attorney who has met with the asker and fully reviewed the facts and circumstances of the asker's individual case should be relied upon for legal advice. If you find my suggestions helpful, please mark the appropriate box as helpful.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Based in just the very little information you posted, there is no way for anyone to guess at the outcome of the case. You say somebody is pointing fingers. . . . And saying what?!? What other evidence is there? What else did they say? What are the exact charges? Are they charging this as a gang crime?

There are just too many questions to accurately assess your friend's situation. Bottom line? He needs the best attorney he can get.

The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact dependent, so to get a thorough analysis of your situation, you will need to consult face to face with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where the incident took place. Do not conclusively rely on any information posted online when deciding what to do about your case.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics