Whats the average cost to get a court order for a name change?

Asked 12 months ago - Tyler, TX

Im trying to change my last name on a birth certificate cause it doesnt match my social. With it like that i cant get my D.L.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Each lawyer sets his or her own fee for the work. So, you will need to shop around.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more
  2. Russell J Hebets

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Getting a name change is not a criminal legal matter, you should consult a civil attorney. This website https://www.dshs.state.tx.us/vs/reqproc/faq/ame...?

    appears to claim you can do this for $37.

    These statements do not constitute legal advice. They are meant to be general in nature, for any specific legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,267 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,267 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary