Whats kind of lawyer do i need and what is the best route for me?

5 yrs i ago i forged my dads signature on private student loans, i have made about 2 payments on them and they are suing me for the loan amount interest and the lawyer fees. The loan was sold to a 2nd party. My dad has a lawyer who is fighting to get his name from the loans, my dad has not filed any charges towards me, nor i think he is . i had a lawyer for me so he could work out a payment plan, i dont have land or assets i can sell to pay them thier payment of 70k. What type of laywer should i get a bankruptcy lawyer? what is the best route for me to go? i had to let my laywer go because i lost my job and i already paid him 3k and i didnt see that his working going anywhere. I live in chicago is there anywhere where i can get help from a lawyer that i can afford? free or low charging?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Theodore W. Robinson

Theodore W. Robinson

Contributor Level 7
While I don't practice in your state, here is my take on your question.

First, don't make any admissions (like i forged my Dad's signature) on the Internet. This site is fully available to any law enforcement agency.

Second, you're speaking of $70,000.00 and that's enough money for any bank to get upset about enough to get you arrested for fraud, theft and forgery. While you can normally go bankrupt to avoid money owed, it does not cover illegal acts like theft or fraud.

I suggest you get an experienced attorney and start to work something out so you can eventually pay off the money you apparently owe.

The only thing I can see that can be done is work out a settlement that provides for a lesser amount to be repaid over a period of time. The rest of your options are worse.

Good luck.
0 0
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
Contact Illinois Legal Aid for assistance: http://www.illinoislegalaidonline.org/
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.