Skip to main content

Whats is the lowest sentence for first offence CDV?

Beaufort, SC |

The person charged was never read his rights but cant prove it without a doubt that he wasnt. There are marks on the victims neck from where they were choked.

Attorney Answers 1

  1. The "lowest" sentence for a CDV conviction would be a time served sentence. This is rare, and typically at least the Court will require payment of a fine (up to $5,000), counseling (6 months) or some jail time (up to 30 days). The Court can require a combination of any of these.

    The sentence is only applicable if you are convicted. If you do not have a prior record you may qualify for pre-trial intervention (PTI). CDV is a serious enough offense that you should consult with a qualified attorney.

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics