Skip to main content

What would you consider an attorney misleading a client?

Hampton, NY |
Filed under: Professional ethics

Would you consider a lawyer misleading a client when concealing facts about a court legal proceeding and when the attorney know the client might act upon the information received?

Attorney Answers 1


You don't give enough information to answer your question.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 385-8015 or via email at The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



Not an attorney but YES at face value. But, like the attorney wrote .. what's the hole story.

Professional ethics topics

Recommended articles about Professional ethics

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics