What would the punishment be for forging an unofficial transcript for a job application?

Asked over 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

non official document forged.
given for a job application.

Additional information

i do not have the job yet.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Matthew James Haiduk

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Obviously, you could lose the job at a minimum. But, by forged, do you mean that you may have written something up and put somebody else's signature on it? That could be punishable as a felony with potential prison time. It's tough to tell.

    I suppose that the most direct answer would be that the punishment could be anything from losing the job to going to prison.

  2. Melissa I. Smejkal

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . What is the unofficial transcript?

  3. Donald John Ramsell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Forgery is a class 2 felony. You can get probation or 3-7 years jail.

    Every case varies depending on the law and the facts. Because questions often fail to disclose important facts,... more
  4. Daniel G. Galivan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Forgery is actually a Class 3 felony, punishable by 2 to 5 years imprisonment or probation. Forging and "academic degree" is a Class A misdemenaor punishable anywhere from court supervision to a year in jail. www.galivanlaw.net

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,672 answers this week

3,257 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,672 answers this week

3,257 attorneys answering