What would the charge be for theft of $2000 cash (ballpark)?

Asked over 2 years ago - Concord, NH

a person is accused of stealing around $2000 from their previous employer over an extended amount of time. This is a rolling cash over type of situation. what would the charge for this be in the state of NH and would it be a felony or misdemeanor? what could the possible outcome be and would it be jail time if there was no previous charges?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Charles J Keefe

    Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . This charge would likely be a felony-level charge of Theft by Unauthorized Taking or Theft by Deception. A felony theft involves any amount greater than $500.00. This would be a class A felony as it is greater than $1,000.00. If the person has no prior criminal record, there is a strong chance that the result of the case would not end up in jail time. Please feel free to contact me directly if you would like to discuss this further, keefe@wbdklaw.com

  2. Herbert J Tan

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would suggest contacting a local criminal attorney in your area.

    Herbert Tan, Esq.
    E-mail: Herbert@tanlaws.com
    Website: www.tanlaws.com

    The National Newark Building
    744 Broad Street, 16th Fl.
    Newark, New Jersey 07102
    (973) 735-2681 (W)
    (973) 735-2682 (F)

    Manhattan Office
    305 Broadway, 14th Floor
    New York, New York 10007
    (888) TAN-LAWS

    Member of National Employment Lawyers Association (NELA)

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,663 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,663 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering