Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

What would it cost to domesticate a foreign order in Lake County, Florida?

Asked 3 months ago - Clermont, FL

Flag

I'm looking for someone who can help with the domestication of the visitation portion of a Louisiana order to Florida. Minor child lives in Florida--This move did not change visitation schedule, so only a verbal agreement was utilized at the time, which was more than 3 years ago. Ex-husband lives in Vermont (and has never lived in either Louisiana or Florida). In my mind, this should be simple, since I already have certified copies of the Louisiana court documents; but I have been given quotes ranging from $1,500 to $5,000. I just don't have that kind of money. Please help.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 14, 2013 06:05. ‘Domestication’ is a legal synonym for recording a foreign judgment, which is governed under Chapter 55, Florida Statutes.

    Enforcement and Modification of foreign child custody orders is governed by Chapter 61, Florida Statutes, under Florida’s Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), and is similar to the process of registering foreign judgments under F.S. §88.6021.

    Make sure your attorney understands the difference. With regard to your quoted fees, the range you cite are within reason.

    If my response helped answer your question, please mark it as 'helpful.'
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 15, 2013 20:57. I agree, these fees are reasonable for the service provided. I would find a way to come up with it, and see if you can work payments. Also, don't always go for the lowest bidder...you get what you pay for.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary