What would i get out of this charge ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dunbar, PA

M2 Simple Assault Held for Court 1
S Harassment - Subject Other to Physical

Attorney answers (3)

  1. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your attorney would be in the best position to answer this question, he/she has the gacts snd familiarity with your county's court sustem. If you don't have counsel and really care what happens, start interviewing candidates now.

  2. Andrea E. Mertz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A prison sentence or probation term will depend on your prior record. Without knowing that record, no attorney can tell you what your punishment will be. The maximum for jail or probation is two years. However, this lengthy sentence is reserved for defendants with extensive records.

  3. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have no prior record, you may be eligible for a first time offenders program known as ARD. Under the program, you are placed on probation and if you comply with the requirements, the charges are dismissed and you can have the case expunged. It is important that you retain a criminal defense attorney to consider all of your options.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,072 answers this week

2,459 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,072 answers this week

2,459 attorneys answering