Skip to main content

What would have happened if I did not show up for civil (eviction) hearing today and the plaintiff did not show?

Morrow, GA |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

The judge asked if we wanted it dismissed or reset and we said dismissed. If neither the plaintiff and the defendant showed today what would have happened? The landlord agreed to take what we gave him yesterday and then had us sign a consent judgement and notarized without him even signing. The judge saw the notarized form and shook his head and said that it was not the proper form, he didn't date it and he didn't show and he told the court clerk to make a note of all this and he wanted to address the plaintiff. They called the landlord and he never showed. I am wondering if he is doing some sneaky stuff and just wanted the money we gave him. Because he said he was going to file the form yesterday, but he never did.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    It does sound like "sneaky stuff" and unless you verify that he FILED the dismissal with the court, you should show up.

    http://www.atl-law.com/

    The DiGiulio Law Firm, LLC. Phone: 888-540-4529 Website: www.atl-law.com Atlanta, Marietta, Lawrencevile, Duluth, Alpharetta, Buckhead The above answer is for general information purposes and is offered as a service to the public. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, reviews or other communications, including the above post, should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation or relied upon as a substitute for engaging legal counsel, nor does it constitute advertising or a solicitation. Viewing the general information here, including your receipt or transmission of information hereof does not alone create or constitute an attorney-client relationship or ensure confidentiality. Please contact 770-309-9551 for additional questions or to schedule for your free phone consultation. If this question or answer pertains to bankruptcy, please be advised that we are a federal debt relief agency. One of our areas of practice is to help people file for bankruptcy relief and protection under the U.S. Bankruptcy Code.


  2. Usually if no one shows up the judge will dismiss the case.

    This is not intended to create an attorney client relationship and none is to be implied either. You must contact an attorney and present all facts before you can and should act on this response

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics